Adirondack District Masters Swimming

September 2005 to August 2006 Meet Schedule

Date Meet Location Contact Info
9/04/2005
Escape From the Judge
Open Water Swim
Skaneateles Labor Day
Race Weekend
PO Box 818
Skaneateles, NY 13152
Phone: 315-685-3353
E-mail: Info@SkanRaces.com
10/05/2005
to
10/07/2005
World Senior Games
St. George, Utah
Phone: 800-562-1268
10/22/05
Hurricane Invitational
(Dual Sanctioned)
Kingston High School
Kingston, NY
Deb Harris
845-331-5205
DebHarris@hvc.rr.com
 Psych Sheet 

 Results 
10/30/2005
33rd Annual Leatherstocking Meet
Moyer Pool
Binder Physical Education Center
Hartwick College
Oneonta, NY
Verna Engstrom-Heg
Ph: 607-829-8785
bobverna@wpe.com
 Psych Sheet 

Results
11/13/05
Pilgrims Pride
(Dual Sanctioned)
Shaker High School
Latham, NY
Margaret Schmidt
dale@mhcable.com
518-945-2689
 Psych Sheet

Results
11/27/2005
Cancelled
1rst Annual Thankswimming Meet
Norwich Family YMCA
68-70 North Broad St
Norwich, NY 13815
Shane Lacey
Ph: 607-336-9622 X25
or
norwichymcaaquatics@citlink.net
This meet has been cancelled
2005
or
2006
Season
Postal Pentathlon Swim Meet
Any 25 yard
or
meter pool
Sarah Hromada
Phone-Day: (612) 866-1990
Phone-Evenings: (952) 941-5557
Fax: (612) 866-9517
PostalPentathlon@usms.org
Entry
January 2006
2006 USMS ONE HOUR POSTAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Any pool 25 yards or longer
Tom Spence
216-299-3858
talltom13@msn.com
 Entry 
1/28/06
Kingston Snowball
(Dual Sanctioned)
Kingston High School
Kingston, NY
Cliff Harris
Phone: 845-246-1111
CiffHarris@harriszoo.com
Psych Sheet

Results
Cancelled
Spring Warmup
Norwich YMCA
Norwich, NY
Shane Lacey
607-336-9622 X25
norwichymcaaquatics@citilink.net
This meet has been cancelled
May 18 thru May 21, 2006
YMCA National Championships
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
www.ymcaswimminganddiving.org
April 1, 2006
“The Swimming Hole ” Swim / Ski & Ride Mini Meet
New England Masters

Stowe, Vermont
Charlotte Brynn
cbrynn@sover.net

directions:802-253-9229
 Entry 
April 2, 2006
Binghamton University Masters Swim Meet
Binghamton University
Dan Kornblatt
607-692-7428
dannyswims@aol.com
 Results 
April
21 – 23
2006
Colonies Zone Short Course Yards Championship
Fairfax, Virginia
Meet Director: Cheryl Ward
(703) 359-5366
e-mail cherylaward@yahoo.com
 Entry 
04/30/2006
NY State Championships
Nassau County Aquatic Center
Long Island, NY
www.metroswim.org
 Entry 
TBD
Canadian National Championships
TBD
www.CMSC2006.ca
May 20, 2006
Spring Fling
Ballston Spa Middle School
Ballston Spa, NY
Joan Coonrod
518-885-2971
kcoonro1@nycap.rr.com
Psych Sheet 

Results
May 11
thru
May 14
SCY National Championships
Coral Springs, FL
Michael Lohberg
954-345-2121
mlohberg@aol.com
7/15/2006
USMS 2 Mile Cable Championship
Chris Greene Lake
Charlottesville, VA
Dave Holland
804-282-6224
dholland@rmc.edu
6/17 and 6/18
Swim with the Stars
Masters & Triathlete Freestyle Camp
Georgia Tech Aquatic Center
Email: camp@swimwiththestars.com
7/29/06
USMS 1 Mile Open Water Championship
Lake Erie
Cleveland, OH
Tom Spence
216-299-3858
talltom13@msn.com
7/29-30/06
Empire State Games
Niagara District
SUNY-Brockport
www.empirestategames.org
Pickett Simpson
simpsp2@alum.rpi.edu
8/4-10/06
FINA World Masters Championships
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA
Michael Moore
michael@2006FINAmasters.org
www.2006finamasters.org
8/5/2006
Betsy Owens Memorial
One-Mile & Two-Mile Open Water Swims
Mirror Lake in Lake Placid, New York
Mary Field
ph:518-356-9903 x.14 (work)
email:ADMSChair@USMS.org
Results